Zone 9 Police Men And Women Cart Away Medals In Games

POLICE LOGOPolice men and women cart away medals as some events come to conclusion at the on-going 2016 Zone 9 Police Games holding at Nnamdi Azikiwe stadium.

Some of the events that have come to an end and its winners include:

WRESTLING (MALE)

  1. 74kg – Insp. Abel Gesikemre – ABS – Gold
  2. 96kg – Sgt. Emelaokwu Emmanuel – IMS – Gold
  3. 84kg – Cpl. Onwusonye Moses – ABS – Gold
  4. 60kg – Cpl. Nwankwo Remigius – IMS – Gold
  5. 74kg – Sgt. Oweitorgu Ebibotei – ENS – Gold

WRESTLING (FEMALE)

  1. 74kg – W/Cpl. Rebecca Sunday – ANS – Gold
  2. 58kg – W/Cpl. Dimejese Nkechi – ANS – Gold
  3. 48kg – W/Cpl. Juliet Osuagwu – ABS – Gold
  4. 67kg – W/Cpl. Ebele Ibekwe – ABS – Gold
  5. 63kg – W/Sgt. Okoro Florence – IMS – Gold

KARATE (MALE)

  1. 70kg – Sgt. Ossai Sebastine – ENS – Gold
  2. 95kg – Sgt. Michael Monday – ENS – Gold
  3. 86kg – Cpl. Mama Victor – ENS – Gold
  4. 75kg – Cpl. James Vincent – ENS – Gold
  5. 50kg – Cpl. Pere Kiyaramo – ABS – Gold
  6. 65kg – Cpl. Iheme Obianuju – IMS – Gold
  7. 84kg – Cpl. Ozonwanyi Joseph – ENS – Gold

KARATE (FEMALE)

  1. 75kg – W/Insp. Lucy Ameh – ENS – Gold
  2. 65kg – W/Sgt. Odoh Modesta – ENS – Gold
  3. 70kg – W/Cpl. Stephen Margaret – IMS – Gold

MALE KATA

  1. Ossai Sebastine – ENS – Gold
  2. Pere Kiyaramo – ABS – Gold

FEMALE KATA

  1. W/Sgt. Odoh Modesta – ENS – Gold
  2. W/Cpl. Stephen Margaret – IMS – Gold

TAEKWONDO (MALE)

  1. Heavyweight – Cpl. Oha Livinus – ENS – Gold
  2. Lightweight – Cpl. Ogwumike Chimezie – ENS – Gold
  3. Featherweight – Cpl. Isreal Uranta – IMS – Gold
  4. Bantamweight – Cpl. Kiyaramo Pere – ABS – Gold

TAEKWONDO (FEMALE)

  1. Heavyweight – W/Insp. Ameh Lucy – ENS – Gold
  2. Bantamweight – W/Cpl. Aniesodo Paschaline – ENS – Gold
  3. Lightweight – W/Cpl. Orji Patience – ENS – Gold
  4. Middleweight – W/Cpl. Ebele Ibekwe – ABS – Gold
  5. Flyweight – W/Cpl. Osuagwu Juliet – ABS – Gold
  6. Finweight – W/Sgt. Nancy Nwanna – ANS – Gold
  7. Heavyweight – W/Cpl. Blessing Nzeduru – IMS – Silver

POOMSAE (MALE)

  1. Franklin Ekwerike – ENS – Gold
  2. Nlewedum Michael – ABS – Gold

POOMSAE (FEMALE)

  1. W/Sgt. Chinasa Chigozie – IMS – Gold
  2. W/Cpl. Aniesodo Paschaline – ENS – Gold
  3. W/Cpl. Blessing Nzeduru – IMS – Gold

TOTAL RESULT

KICKBOXING (MALE)

  1. 55kg – Cpl. Kiyaramo Pere – Gold – ABS
  2. 65kg – Cpl. Israel Uranta – Gold – IMS

WEIGHTLIFTING (MALE)

  1. Otani Owai – ABS – Gold
  2. Augustine Njoku – IMS – Gold

BOXING (MALE)

  1. Lightweight – Cpl. Pere Kiyaramo – ABS – Gold
  2. Light Welter – Cpl. Kanu Obioma – ABS – Gold
  3. Welterweight – Sgt. Uzogara George – ABS – Gold
  4. Light Middle – Sgt. Charly Egwuonwu – ABS – Gold
  5. Middleweight – Sgt. Michael Kennedy – ANS – Gold
  6. Super Heavy – Cpl. Peter Atu – ENS – Gold

BOXING (FEMALE)

  1. Lightweight – W/Cpl. Felicia Kaatyo – ANS – Gold
  2. Welterweight – W/Cpl. Onyeka Ofiaeli – ANS – Gold
  3. Light Middle – W/Cpl. Auguster Kelvin – ENS – Gold
  4. Middleweight – W/Cpl. Scholarstica Ogbu – ENS – Gold
  5. Featherweight – Tw/Cpl. Juliet Osuagwu – ABS – Gold
Top